World Cup 2010 Groups A and B

Group A: South Africa, Mexico, Uruguay and France

South Africa Squad:

Goalkeepers:

Moeneeb Josephs (Orlando Pirates)
Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
Shu-Aib Walters (Maritzburg United)

Defenders:

Matthew Booth
Siboniso Gaxa (both Mamelodi Sundowns)
Bongani Khumalo (SuperSport United)
Tsepo Masilela (Maccabi Haifa)
Aaron Mokoena (Portsmouth)
Anele Ngcongoa (Racing Genk)
Siyabonga Sangweni (Lamontville Golden Arrows)
Lucas Thwala (Orlando Pirates)

Midfielders:

Lance Davids (Ajax Cape Town)
Kagisho Dikgacoi (Fulham)
Thanduyise Khuboni (Lamontville Golden Arrows)
Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Kaizer Chiefs)
Teko Modise (Orlando Pirates)
Surprise Moriri (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Steven Pienaar (Everton)
MacBeth Sibaya (Rubin Kazan)
Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer Chiefs)

Forwards:

Katlego Mphela (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Siyabonga Nomvete (Moroka Swallows)
Bernard Parker (FC Twente)

Coach:

Carlos Alberto Parreira

Fixtures:

V Mexico, 11/06/10; v Uruguay, 16/06/10; v France, 22/06/10

France Squad:

Goalkeepers:

Hugo Lloris (Olympique Lyon)
Steve Mandanda(Olympique Marseille)
Cedric Carrasso (Girondins Bordeaux)

Defenders:

Bacary Sagna (Arsenal)
Patrice Evra (Manchester United)
William Gallas (Arsenal)
Eric Abidal (Barcelona)
Sebastien Squillaci (Sevilla)
Marc Planus (Girondins Bordeaux)
Gael Clichy(Arsenal)
Anthony Reveillere (Olympique Lyon)

Midfielders:

Lassana Diarra (Real Madrid)
Alou Diarra(Girondins Bordeaux)
Jeremy Toulalan (Olympique Lyon)
Florent Malouda (Chelsea)
Yoann Gourcuff (Girondins Bordeaux)
Abou Diaby (Arsenal)

Forwards:

Thierry Henry (Barcelona)
Nicolas Anelka (Chelsea)
Andre-Pierre Gignac (Toulouse)
Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich)
Sidney Govou (Olympique Lyon)
Djibril Cisse (Panathinaikos)
Mathieu Valbuena (Olympique Marseille)

Coach:

Raymond Domenech

Fixtures:

V Uruguay, 11/06/10; v Mexico, 17/06/10; v South Africa, 22/06/10

Mexico Squad:

Goalkeepers:

Memo Ochoa (America)
Luis Ernesto Michel (Chivas)
Oscar Perez (Chiapas)

Defenders:

Rafael Marquez (Barcelona)
Ricardo Osorio (Stuttgart)
Hector Moreno (AZ Alkmmar)
Francisco Rodriguez (PSV Eindhoven)
Carlos Salcido (PSV Eindhoven)
Paul Aguilar (Pachuca)
Efrain Juarez (Pumas UNAM)

Midfielders:

Jonny Magallon (Guadalajara)
Jorge Torres Nilo (Atlas)
Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul)
Israel Castro (Pumas UNAM)
Andres Guardado (Deportivo La Coruna)

Forwards:

Pablo Barrera (Pumas UNAM)
Adolfo Bautista (Guadalajara)
Alberto Medina (Guadalajara)
Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Veracruz)
Javier Hernandez (Guadalajara)
Giovani dos Santos (Galatasaray)
Guillermo Franco (West Ham)
Carlos Vela (Arsenal)

Coach:

Javier Aguirre

Fixtures:

V South Africa, 11/06/10; v France, 17/06/10; v Uruguay, 22/06/10

Uruguay Squad:

Goalkeepers:


Fernando Muslera (Lazio)
Juan-Guillermo Castillo (Cali)
Martin Silva (Defensor Sporting)


Defenders:

Diego Lugano (Fenerbahce)
Diego Godin (Villarreal)
Andres Scotti (Colo Colo)
Jorge Fucile (Porto)
Martin Caceres (Juventus)
Mauricio Victorino (Universidad de Chile)
Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica)

Midfielders:

Walter Gargano (Napoli)
Egidio Arevalo-Rios (Penarol)
Sebastian Eguren (AIK Stockholm)
Diego Perez (Monaco)
Alvaro Pereira (Porto)
Alvaro Fernandez (Universidad de Chile)
Ignacio Gonzalez (Valencia)
Nicolas Lodeiro (Ajax);

Strikers:

Sebastian Fernandez (Banfield)
Luis Suarez (Ajax)
Diego Forlan (Atletico Madrid)
Sebastian Abreu (Botafogo)
Edinson Cavani (Palermo)

Coach:

Oscar Tabarez

Fixtures:

V France, 11/06/10; v South Africa, 16/06/10; v Mexico, 22/06/10

Group B: Argentina, Nigeria, Greece and Korea Republic

Argentina Squad:

Goalkeepers: Sergio Romero (AZ Alkmaar)
Mariano Andujar (Catania)
Diego Pozo (Colon)

Defenders:

Nicolas Burdisso (Inter Milan)
Martin Demichelis (Bayern Munich)
Walter Samuel (Inter Milan)
Gabriel Heinze (Olympique Marseille)
Nicolas Otamendi (Velez Sarsfield)
Clemente Rodriguez (Estudiantes)
Ariel Garce (Colon)

Midfielders:

Javier Mascherano (Liverpool)
Juan Sebastian Veron (Estudiantes)
Maximiliano Rodriguez (Liverpool)
Mario Bolatti (Fiorentina)
Angel Di Maria (Benfica)
Jonas Gutierrez (Newcastle)
Javier Pastore (Palermo)

Forwards:

Sergio Aguero (Atletico Madrid)
Diego Milito (Inter Milan)
Martin Palermo (Boca Juniors)
Carlos Tevez (Manchester City)
Gonzalo Higuain (Real Madrid)
Lionel Messi (Barcelona).

Coach:

Diego Maradona

Fixtures:

V Nigeria, 12/06/10; v Korea Republic, 17/06/10; v Greece, 22/06/10

Nigeria Squad:

Goalkeepers:

Vincent Enyeama (Hapoel Tel Aviv, Israel)
Dele Aiyenugba (Bnei Yehuda, Israel)
Austin Ejide (Hapoel Petah Tikva, Israel)

Defenders:

Taye Taiwo (Marseille, France)
Elderson Echiejile (Rennes, France)
Chidi Odiah (CSKA Moscow, Russia)
Joseph Yobo (Everton, England)
Daniel Shittu (Bolton Wanderers, England)
Ayodele Adeleye (Sparta Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Rabiu Afolabi (SV Salzburg, Austria)

Midfielders:

Chinedu Ogbuke Obasi (TSG Hoffenheim, Germany)
John Utaka (Portsmouth, England)
Kalu Uche (Almeria, Spain)
Dickson Etuhu (Fulham, England)
John Mikel Obi (Chelsea, England)
Sani Kaita (Alaniya, Russia)
Haruna Lukman (AS Monaco, France)
Yusuf Ayila (Dynamo Kiev, Ukraine)
Osaze Odemwingie (Lokomotiv Moscow, Russia)

Strikers:

Yakubu Aiyegbeni (Everton, England)
Nwankwo Kanu (Portsmouth, England)
Obafemi Martins (Wolfsburg, Germany)
Victor Obinna Nsofor (Malaga, Spain)

Coach:

Lars lagerback

Fixtures:

V Argentina, 12/06/10; v Greece, 17/06/10; v Korea Republic, 22/06/10

Greece Squad:

Goalkeepers:

Michalis Sifakis (Aris Salonika)
Alexandros Tzorvas (Panathinaikos)
Kostas Chalkias (PAOK Salonika)

Defenders:

Giorgos Seitaridis (Panathinaikos)
Loukas Vintra (Panathinaikos)
Evangelos Moras (Bologna)
Socrates Papastathopoulos (Genoa)
Sotiris Kyrgiakos (Liverpool)
Avraam Papadopoulos (Olympiakos)
Vasilis Torosidis (Olympiakos)
Nikos Spiropoulos (Panathinaikos)
Stelios Malezas (PAOK Salonika)

Midfielders:

Kostas Katsouranis (Panathinaikos)
Alexandros Tziolis (Siena)
Giorgos Karagounis (Panathinaikos)
Sotiris Ninis (Panathinaikos)
Christos Patsatzoglou (Omonia)
Sakis Prittas (Aris Salonika)

Forwards:

Angelos Charisteas (Nuremberg)
Dimitris Salpigidis (Panathinaikos)
Pantelis Kapetanos (Steaua Bucharest)
Theofanis Gekas (Hertha Berlin)
Giorgos Samaras (Celtic)

Coach:

Otto Rehhagel
Fixtures:

V Korea Republic, 12/06/10; v Argentina, 17/06/10; v Greece, 22/06/10

South Korea Squad:

Goalkeepers:

Kim Young-Kwang (Ulsan)
Lee Woon-Jae (Suwon)
Jung Sung-Ryong (Seongnam)

Defenders:

Kim Dong-Jin (Ulsan)
Kim Hyung-Il (Pohang)
Oh Beom-Seok (Ulsan)
Lee Young-Pyo (Al Hilal)
Lee Jung-Soo (Kashima Antlers)
Cha Du-Ri (SC Freiburg)
Cho Yong-Hyung (Jeju)
Kang Min-Soo (Suwon)

Midfielders:

Ki Sung-Yong (Celtic)
Kim Bo-Kyung (Oita)
Kim Nam-Il (Tom Tomsk)
Kim Jae-Sung (Pohang)
Kim Jung-Woo (Gwangju)
Lee Chung-Yong (Bolton)
Park Ji-Sung (Manchester United)

Forwards:

Park Chu-Young (AS Monaco)
Ahn Jung-Hwan (Dalian Shide)
Lee Seung-Ryul (Seoul)
Yeom Ki-Hun (Suwon)
Lee Dong-Guk (Jeonbuk)

Coach:

Huh Jung-Moo

Fixtures:

V Greece, 12/06/10; v Argentina, 17/06/10; v Nigeria 22/06/10

World Cup Video

Popular Pages

World Cup News

world cup news Stay up to date with all the latest World Cup news, from managerial changes, results, host nation progress and much more.

Great Goals

great goals Relive the greatest goals in the history of the World Cup as we bring you the top 10 goals ever scored since TV coverage began.

World Cup Legends

world cup legends Who are the greatest players to have played in the World Cup? Click here to find a comprehensive list of World Cup Legends.

Stay Up To Date

World Cup Brazil on Twitter World Cup Brazil on Youtube World Cup Brazil RSS Feed

 

     Advertise Here